"A truly vintage year” – Michael Caines MBE

Well we have certainly enjoyed some thrilling finals in South West Chef of the Year 2017. The Home Cook and Junior finals took place on 14 October and the finals of professional and student chef categories on Wednesday 25 October, followed that same evening by the awards presentation evening when the winners of this year’s competition were presented with their awards. We are delighted to announce the 2017 winners as follows:

South West Chef of the Year 2017 (overall)
Robert Cox
Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel & Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

South West Professional Chef of the Year 2017
Robert Cox
Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel & Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

Congratulations to the other finalists:

  • Martin Blake, Senior Sous Chef, The Manor House Hotel, Castle Combe, Wiltshire
  • James Checkley, Sous Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • David Mann, Sous Chef, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

South West Young Professional Chef of the Year 2017
Joshua Murphy
Demi Chef de Partie, Lucknam Park, Bath

Congratulations to the other finalists:

  • Claire Andrew, Commis Chef, Kentisbury Grange, Barnstaple, Devon
  • Harrison Brockington, Chef de Partie, Grosvenor Hotel, Torquay, Devon
  • Paul Wearing, Senior Chef de Partie, Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon

South West Student/Apprentice Chef of the Year 2017
Eleanor Thuell

Exeter College and Rodean Restaurant, Kenton, Devon

Congratulations to the other finalists:

  • John Brimicombe, Exeter College and Boringdon Hall Hotel, Plympton, Devon
  • Katie Endicott, Bridgwater and Taunton College, Somerset
  • William Hamzij, Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall
  • Ford Thanyapat Khwanyuen, Truro and Penwith College, Cornwall

South West Home Cook of the Year 2017
Sue Stoneman
, Exmouth, Devon

Congratulations to the other finalists:

  • Andrew Callaghan, Verwood, Dorset
  • Lucinda Ellicott, Paignton, Devon
  • Emy Mordue, Exeter, Devon (Devon Life Home Cook 2016)
  • Kelly Shannon, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

South West Junior Chef of the Year 2017

Joint winners:
Amber Clay from Alderman Knight School, Tewkesbury and Anna West from Penair School, Truro

Congrtaulations to the other finalists:

  • Emily Henson from Bournemouth School for Girls, Dorset
  • Munopa Nhete from Queen’s College, Taunton, Somerset
  • Vikki Pearcey from Lavington School, Market Lavinton, Wiltshire
  • Samantha Taylor-Clarke from Stover School, Newton Abbot, Devon

Best Showcase of Regional Ingredients
Andrew Callaghan from Verwood, Dorset (Home Cook finalist)

Best Presentation
William Hamzij
Exeter College and Driftwood Hotel, Porscatho, Cornwall (Student/Apprentice Chef finalist)

Best Menu
Robert Cox
Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel & Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire

Best Dish
Robert Cox
Head Chef, Tudor Farmhouse Hotel & Restaurant, Clearwell, Gloucestershire